data protection declaration by Auktion & Markt AG

Diese Datenschutzerklarung bezieht sich auf die Nutzung des Webangebots www.propertybid.de der Auktion & Markt AG.


Collection, use and storage of your personal data occurs exclusively within the scope of the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act of the Federal Republic of Germany. The following information details the manner, extent and purpose of the data collected and its use.


personal data
Auktion & Markt AG processes and uses the data obtained from its customers to the extent necessary to provide services to its customers.
Auktion & Markt AG also uses personal data from its customers for purposes of promotion and market research in accordance with statutory provisions. Personal data are: name, address, contact info (phone, fax, email) and all other details which the customer provides about him or herself. Processing means storage, transfer, blocking and deletion of personal data (see Sect. 3, Para. 4 of the German Data Protection Act, BDSG).
In the context of providing our services, the following personal data is collected and stored: address data (name and address), contact data (phone, fax, email) as well as the customer's position within a company.
The transfer of personal data to third parties for promotional purposes occurs in accordance with statutory provisions and/or with the customer's express approval. The period of use, processing and storage of this data is determined by statutory provisions.
You give us your consent to process and use your personal details. This consent can be rescinded at any time with immediate effect. Visitors who use our site without logging in are also informed as to the use of data collected while visiting our website.
We only process data for the purposes for which they were originally collected.


How safe are my data?
Authorized employees of Auktion & Markt AG have access to your data. Access control is ensured through a variety of security measures.


Outsourcing
Insofar as Auktion & Markt AG outsources certain tasks to third-party firms, these function as subcontractor data processors pursuant to Sect. 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act. As such, these firms are contractually obligated to process the personal data transferred to it solely within the scope of the specific task assigned and in accordance with the instructions provided by Auktion & Markt AG. The data are stored exclusively within the Federal Republic of Germany.


Cookies
During use of the search and sales functions on this site, Auktion & Markt AG stores and makes use of personal data obtained from the customer and creates logfiles (so-called cookies) whenever the customer accesses the site. Most of the cookies used are deleted as soon as a site visit is concluded (session cookies). Permanent cookies may also be used. This type of cookie stores information about customer interaction with the site, which is used -- via the cookie -- in order to identify the customer the next time he visits the site and to display contents viewed on a previous visit. Personal data is not stored on cookies..


right to access information
Upon written request we will provide the user of our website and/or the customer with information about personal data we have stored about him/her. The request should be directed to the address supplied at our site notice page.



Effective April 2013